CPU/RAM/NET Monitor | Source + Compiled!

by Killpot - 14-01-2016, 04:26 AM
Active Member
Supreme
Posts:
272
Joined:
Oct 2015
Likes:
11
Credits:
599
Reputation:
25
1 Year of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 14-01-2016, 04:26 AM (This post was last modified: 16-01-2016, 02:55 AM by Killpot.)
Yo.

So this is a simple program that I made for ssh tunneling so I could view my server's load remotely without having to use VNC. 
The program is .Net 2.0 dependant and requires no dependencies.

Anywho here's what the program does. 

It loops through every .3 seconds to get the current values of:
All CPU cores
All Network Adapters
RAM usage + max RAM

Screenshot:
[Image: 91KGum2.png]

Information Results
  1. Arcavir Antivirus 2014 : Clean
  2. avast! Internet Security : Clean
  3. AVG Anti-Virus : Clean
  4. Avira Antivirus Suite : Clean
  5. Bitdefender Antivirus Plus : Clean
  6. Clam AntiVirus : Clean
  7. COMODO Internet Security : Clean
  8. Dr.Web Anti-virus : Clean
  9. eScan Antivirus : Clean
  10. ESET NOD32 Antivirus : Clean
  11. F-PROT Antivirus for Windows : Clean
  12. F-Secure Internet Security 2014 : Clean
  13. FortiClient Lite : Clean
  14. IKARUS anti.virus : Clean
  15. Jiangmin Antivirus 2011 : Clean
  16. K7 UltimateSecurity : Clean
  17. Kaspersky Anti-Virus : Clean
  18. McAfee VirusScan Enterprise : Clean
  19. Quick Heal Internet Security : Clean
  20. Sophos Anti-Virus : Clean
  21. Symantec Endpoint Protection : Clean
  22. Total Defence Anti-Virus 2011 : Clean
  23. Zillya! Internet Security : Clean

Please register or login in order to unlock hidden content.
Carpesir
14-01-2016, 04:38 AM
3,4-Methylendioxy-N-methylamphetamin
Prime
Posts:
1,965
Joined:
Oct 2015
Likes:
50
Credits:
46
Reputation:
64
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 14-01-2016, 04:38 AM
Hey,

thanks for the share. Once again you show your skills, awesome!

Some questions though. I have really no idea what use I can make of this on my PC, any ideas? Also, does it need loads of power of my PC? I kinda doubt it but I'm better of asking.
Also, how can I put it on my startup on Windows?
The Mandingo Man
Posts:
901
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
132
Credits:
2,037
Reputation:
123
2 Years of Service
#3
Posted: 14-01-2016, 04:45 AM
[Image: QCzt5.png]

Good stuff, although Mb should be MB as I was saturating my 1Gbps NIC at this time.
[Image: jqsoo2y.png]
Active Member
Supreme
Posts:
272
Joined:
Oct 2015
Likes:
11
Credits:
599
Reputation:
25
1 Year of Service
#4
OP
Posted: 14-01-2016, 04:48 AM (This post was last modified: 14-01-2016, 04:48 AM by Killpot.)
(14-01-2016, 04:38 AM)Carpesir Wrote: Hey,

thanks for the share. Once again you show your skills, awesome!

Some questions though. I have really no idea what use I can make of this on my PC, any ideas? Also, does it need loads of power of my PC? I kinda doubt it but I'm better of asking.
Also, how can I put it on my startup on Windows?

Well what you could do is SSH into your computer and view resource usage externally, like from your phone for example. http://www.freesshd.com/ . And it's very cost efficient when it comes to resources, if you're worried about it then simply change where it says "Sleep(500)"  to something else like "Sleep(3000)" for 3 seconds. And it depends what version of windows you're running, but if I remember correctly you make a shortcut and find your startup folder and put the shortcut in there.

(14-01-2016, 04:45 AM)Pulseeey Wrote: [Image: QCzt5.png]

Good stuff, although Mb should be MB as I was using saturating my 1Gbps NIC at this time.

oh good point, will update, and you're using sandboxie, glad to see I'm trusted  :noh: :noh: :noh:
The Mandingo Man
Posts:
901
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
132
Credits:
2,037
Reputation:
123
2 Years of Service
#5
Posted: 14-01-2016, 04:49 AM
(14-01-2016, 04:48 AM)Killpot Wrote:
(14-01-2016, 04:38 AM)Carpesir Wrote: Hey,

thanks for the share. Once again you show your skills, awesome!

Some questions though. I have really no idea what use I can make of this on my PC, any ideas? Also, does it need loads of power of my PC? I kinda doubt it but I'm better of asking.
Also, how can I put it on my startup on Windows?

Well what you could do is SSH into your computer and view resource usage externally, like from your phone for example. http://www.freesshd.com/ . And it's very cost efficient when it comes to resources, if you're worried about it then simply change where it says "Sleep(500)"  to something else like "Sleep(3000)" for 3 seconds. And it depends what version of windows you're running, but if I remember correctly you make a shortcut and find your startup folder and put the shortcut in there.

(14-01-2016, 04:45 AM)Pulseeey Wrote: [Image: QCzt5.png]

Good stuff, although Mb should be MB as I was using saturating my 1Gbps NIC at this time.

oh good point, will update, and you're using sandboxie, glad to see I'm trusted  :noh: :noh: :noh:

Too much valuable shit on my PC to be compromised. sry  :noh:
[Image: jqsoo2y.png]
Active Member
Supreme
Posts:
272
Joined:
Oct 2015
Likes:
11
Credits:
599
Reputation:
25
1 Year of Service
#6
OP
Posted: 14-01-2016, 04:51 AM (This post was last modified: 14-01-2016, 05:50 PM by Killpot.)
(14-01-2016, 04:49 AM)Pulseeey Wrote:
(14-01-2016, 04:48 AM)Killpot Wrote:
(14-01-2016, 04:38 AM)Carpesir Wrote: Hey,

thanks for the share. Once again you show your skills, awesome!

Some questions though. I have really no idea what use I can make of this on my PC, any ideas? Also, does it need loads of power of my PC? I kinda doubt it but I'm better of asking.
Also, how can I put it on my startup on Windows?

Well what you could do is SSH into your computer and view resource usage externally, like from your phone for example. http://www.freesshd.com/ . And it's very cost efficient when it comes to resources, if you're worried about it then simply change where it says "Sleep(500)"  to something else like "Sleep(3000)" for 3 seconds. And it depends what version of windows you're running, but if I remember correctly you make a shortcut and find your startup folder and put the shortcut in there.

(14-01-2016, 04:45 AM)Pulseeey Wrote: [Image: QCzt5.png]

Good stuff, although Mb should be MB as I was using saturating my 1Gbps NIC at this time.

oh good point, will update, and you're using sandboxie, glad to see I'm trusted  :noh: :noh: :noh:

Too much valuable shit on my PC to be compromised. sry  :noh:

is okay Heart I wouldn't trust me either from the previous stuff I've released and sold <:

Here's an example of me running this on mobile:
[Image: pudBGYq.png]
Active Member
Supreme
Posts:
272
Joined:
Oct 2015
Likes:
11
Credits:
599
Reputation:
25
1 Year of Service
#7
OP
Posted: 16-01-2016, 02:59 AM
//UPDATE//

So I changed a ton, pretty much re-wrote the whole program, I'm now using Console.Write, not Console.Writeline, and now it only replaces variables instead of clearing the console then writing everything back. I've also cleaned the program up immensely and looks a whooole lot better so it should be allot easier to understand. 
Banned
Posts:
122
Joined:
Nov 2015
Likes:
9
Credits:
7
Reputation:
0
1 Year of Service
#8
Posted: 16-01-2016, 05:08 AM
awesome stuff! on par with other tools like this
Active Member
Supreme
Posts:
272
Joined:
Oct 2015
Likes:
11
Credits:
599
Reputation:
25
1 Year of Service
#9
OP
Posted: 16-01-2016, 05:23 AM
(16-01-2016, 05:08 AM)Having Wrote: awesome stuff! on par with other tools like this

Thanks! That actually speaks allot to me, I've been thinking of adding some other features like monitoring disk write speed etc. and making xml config files etc. sound like something yall'd want?
Junior Member
Posts:
57
Joined:
Jan 2016
Likes:
5
Credits:
32
Reputation:
-4
1 Year of Service
#10
Posted: 27-01-2016, 08:39 AM (This post was last modified: 27-01-2016, 08:42 AM by bitm0de.)
(16-01-2016, 02:59 AM)Killpot Wrote: //UPDATE//

So I changed a ton, pretty much re-wrote the whole program, I'm now using Console.Write, not Console.Writeline, and now it only replaces variables instead of clearing the console then writing everything back. I've also cleaned the program up immensely and looks a whooole lot better so it should be allot easier to understand. 

Replaces variables meaning you're using console buffers? I have no use for this, and I can't see the content yet anyways though. I use SSH extensively in my own workspace however, I have a DDNS setup for my embedded controller so I can SSH into that remotely, and SSH tunnel from it into other linux-based hosts/systems on my network like my Unify stuff, even though those run through ec2 servers which allow me to manage them remotely via a web browser anyways.
The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)