Question about new router

by I.Stay.Baked! - 25-06-2015, 08:24 AM
Member
Posts:
146
Joined:
Jun 2015
Likes:
9
Credits:
237
Reputation:
1
2 Years of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 25-06-2015, 08:24 AM
I just bought and setup my new router today.
I got it from Walmart today for $125.
We were told it's a pretty decent router, especially since it's a trade up from Comcast's default/basic modem/router.
For some reason though, the speeds are slower now. Dropped from 20 mbps to about 8 mbps.

This new router is called, I think, ARRIS: Surfboard SBG6580 (Lost the box)

I placed router in a good place, no extra shit running, etc. I took all precautions.
Can anyone tell me why this would happen? Can it be that it's just updating still since it's new?
Here's a picture.

http://postimg.org/image/evny0lji1/
Fulltime Member
Posts:
1,134
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
51
Credits:
117
Reputation:
37
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 25-06-2015, 08:26 AM
It's prolly a shit router.
Why not stay w/ old?
Member
Posts:
146
Joined:
Jun 2015
Likes:
9
Credits:
237
Reputation:
1
2 Years of Service
#3
OP
Posted: 25-06-2015, 08:29 AM
(25-06-2015, 08:26 AM)Tropical Wrote: It's prolly a shit router.
Why not stay w/ old?

Like I said, the older one is a stock Comcast one. The new one is a good one, but something is just off.
Fulltime Member
Posts:
1,134
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
51
Credits:
117
Reputation:
37
2 Years of Service
#4
Posted: 25-06-2015, 08:48 AM
(25-06-2015, 08:29 AM)I.Stay.Baked! Wrote:
(25-06-2015, 08:26 AM)Tropical Wrote: It's prolly a shit router.
Why not stay w/ old?

Like I said, the older one is a stock Comcast one. The new one is a good one, but something is just off.

I use my comcast router.
I fucking love it :noh: :noh:
لا إله إلا الله‎
Posts:
6,328
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
301
Credits:
363
Reputation:
162
2 Years of Service
#5
Posted: 25-06-2015, 10:52 AM
What about buying a router from branded company :3 ?
| A- Best forever .. | v4hl - ;) | Addicted | Senpai | Nyan | Sensei | H | fdigl |
[Image: gZD4Fba.png]

Member
Posts:
146
Joined:
Jun 2015
Likes:
9
Credits:
237
Reputation:
1
2 Years of Service
#6
OP
Posted: 25-06-2015, 05:51 PM
I just moved the router into my room and plugged it up via ethernet cable rather than wifi. It ran at about 6 mbps on wifi, but now with the cable the speedtest is saying it's running at about 80 mbps. But, the other pc's in my house are running at around 6 mbps. This is so confusing.
Pro CSGO Cheater
Posts:
778
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
60
Credits:
27
Reputation:
55
2 Years of Service
#7
Posted: 25-06-2015, 05:52 PM
Bro, you need to configure the router, not "plug and use", log in to your router settings via the browser, set all the channels, the maximum speed and such.
[Image: 2lnzmZm.gif]
Member
Posts:
146
Joined:
Jun 2015
Likes:
9
Credits:
237
Reputation:
1
2 Years of Service
#8
OP
Posted: 25-06-2015, 06:23 PM
(25-06-2015, 05:52 PM)Torchwood Wrote: Bro, you need to configure the router, not "plug and use", log in to your router settings via the browser, set all the channels, the maximum speed and such.

I'm not an idiot of course I did that.
Pro CSGO Cheater
Posts:
778
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
60
Credits:
27
Reputation:
55
2 Years of Service
#9
Posted: 25-06-2015, 06:47 PM
(25-06-2015, 06:23 PM)I.Stay.Baked! Wrote:
(25-06-2015, 05:52 PM)Torchwood Wrote: Bro, you need to configure the router, not "plug and use", log in to your router settings via the browser, set all the channels, the maximum speed and such.

I'm not an idiot of course I did that.

did you set your channels or are they automatic set?
[Image: 2lnzmZm.gif]
Member
Posts:
146
Joined:
Jun 2015
Likes:
9
Credits:
237
Reputation:
1
2 Years of Service
#10
OP
Posted: 25-06-2015, 07:28 PM
(25-06-2015, 06:47 PM)Torchwood Wrote:
(25-06-2015, 06:23 PM)I.Stay.Baked! Wrote:
(25-06-2015, 05:52 PM)Torchwood Wrote: Bro, you need to configure the router, not "plug and use", log in to your router settings via the browser, set all the channels, the maximum speed and such.

I'm not an idiot of course I did that.

did you set your channels or are they automatic set?

That is one thing I don't know about. I'm not the best at router config. Anyway you'd be willing to jump on tv and see if I setup the best settings?
The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)