What's happening to my site?

by Vypertech - 08-07-2015, 01:31 AM
Professional Seller
Prime
Posts:
164
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
6
Credits:
244
Reputation:
24
2 Years of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 08-07-2015, 01:31 AM
Forgive my noobness but it's the first time that I deal with 508 error and site down:

[Image: 691ed9822679e879abe98ec96e841e47.png]


Site has been down with a 508 error for 20-30 mins, then I enabled Cloudflare and i've seen that slowly (took 30-45 mins) the site went back up... now it's up but resource usage is still very high and sometimes I see it down.

[Image: eea6953e61b7340294061200052ee53e.png]

[Image: b80782b939d942e7a5600c857592664f.png]

What's happening? May it be DDoS or what? Never had this kind of issue especially because there are very little users registered (300)
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Posts:
5,964
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
792
Credits:
35,292
Reputation:
165
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 08-07-2015, 01:37 AM
Seems like your Script is using more CPU than you are allowed to use..
What are you hosting there? MyBB? Did you install an new Plugin recently?
Professional Seller
Prime
Posts:
164
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
6
Credits:
244
Reputation:
24
2 Years of Service
#3
OP
Posted: 08-07-2015, 01:46 AM
(08-07-2015, 01:37 AM)Nou4r Wrote: Seems like your Script is using more CPU than you are allowed to use..
What are you hosting there? MyBB? Did you install an new Plugin recently?

Yes it's Mybb and I recently installed a plugin which allows to upgrade using serial codes (something similar to the system in use here).
It has been online for 2 days without issues, that's what seems strange to me.
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Posts:
5,964
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
792
Credits:
35,292
Reputation:
165
2 Years of Service
#4
Posted: 08-07-2015, 01:48 AM
(08-07-2015, 01:46 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:37 AM)Nou4r Wrote: Seems like your Script is using more CPU than you are allowed to use..
What are you hosting there? MyBB? Did you install an new Plugin recently?

Yes it's Mybb and I recently installed a plugin which allows to upgrade using serial codes (something similar to the system in use here).
It has been online for 2 days without issues, that's what seems strange to me.

Its using to much CPU i guess, maybe its backdoored too.
Try to deactivate it for a few days, maybe your site will work better. :yus:
Professional Seller
Prime
Posts:
164
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
6
Credits:
244
Reputation:
24
2 Years of Service
#5
OP
Posted: 08-07-2015, 01:52 AM
(08-07-2015, 01:48 AM)Nou4r Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:46 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:37 AM)Nou4r Wrote: Seems like your Script is using more CPU than you are allowed to use..
What are you hosting there? MyBB? Did you install an new Plugin recently?

Yes it's Mybb and I recently installed a plugin which allows to upgrade using serial codes (something similar to the system in use here).
It has been online for 2 days without issues, that's what seems strange to me.

Its using to much CPU i guess, maybe its backdoored too.
Try to deactivate it for a few days, maybe your site will work better.  :yus:

I can't believe that it's the plugin... it has been coded by Diogo Parrinha from mybb-plugins. He's a professionist :rly:
Deactivating it means paralyze my site...
Nan Ihier Gelair Mordor
Posts:
2,636
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
299
Credits:
7,831
Reputation:
89
2 Years of Service
#6
Posted: 08-07-2015, 01:56 AM
(08-07-2015, 01:52 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:48 AM)Nou4r Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:46 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:37 AM)Nou4r Wrote: Seems like your Script is using more CPU than you are allowed to use..
What are you hosting there? MyBB? Did you install an new Plugin recently?

Yes it's Mybb and I recently installed a plugin which allows to upgrade using serial codes (something similar to the system in use here).
It has been online for 2 days without issues, that's what seems strange to me.

Its using to much CPU i guess, maybe its backdoored too.
Try to deactivate it for a few days, maybe your site will work better.  :yus:

I can't believe that it's the plugin... it has been coded by Diogo Parrinha from mybb-plugins. He's a professionist :rly:
Deactivating it means paralyze my site...

Code:
He's a professionist
^ You should just ask him then, since I believe its "custom" made.

I wouldn't mind checking the plugin. Send me the source if you want me to review it.
Do not let your difficulties fill you with anxiety, after all it is only in the darkest nights that stars shine more brightly. - Ali(a.s)

Developer( PHP, Python, C++, HTML+CSS, JS I am available for Hire. Message Me for details.
Professional Seller
Prime
Posts:
164
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
6
Credits:
244
Reputation:
24
2 Years of Service
#7
OP
Posted: 08-07-2015, 01:58 AM
(08-07-2015, 01:56 AM)Sozin Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:52 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:48 AM)Nou4r Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:46 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:37 AM)Nou4r Wrote: Seems like your Script is using more CPU than you are allowed to use..
What are you hosting there? MyBB? Did you install an new Plugin recently?

Yes it's Mybb and I recently installed a plugin which allows to upgrade using serial codes (something similar to the system in use here).
It has been online for 2 days without issues, that's what seems strange to me.

Its using to much CPU i guess, maybe its backdoored too.
Try to deactivate it for a few days, maybe your site will work better.  :yus:

I can't believe that it's the plugin... it has been coded by Diogo Parrinha from mybb-plugins. He's a professionist :rly:
Deactivating it means paralyze my site...

Code:
He's a professionist
^ You should just ask him then, since I believe its "custom" made.

I wouldn't mind checking the plugin. Send me the source if you want  me to review it.

I guess I will wait until tomorrow to see what does hosting support say, then I will contact him Meh
I'm sorry but I cannot share the source.
لا إله إلا الله‎
Posts:
6,328
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
301
Credits:
363
Reputation:
162
2 Years of Service
#8
Posted: 08-07-2015, 02:11 AM
(08-07-2015, 01:58 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:56 AM)Sozin Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:52 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:48 AM)Nou4r Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 01:46 AM)Vypertech Wrote: Yes it's Mybb and I recently installed a plugin which allows to upgrade using serial codes (something similar to the system in use here).
It has been online for 2 days without issues, that's what seems strange to me.

Its using to much CPU i guess, maybe its backdoored too.
Try to deactivate it for a few days, maybe your site will work better.  :yus:

I can't believe that it's the plugin... it has been coded by Diogo Parrinha from mybb-plugins. He's a professionist :rly:
Deactivating it means paralyze my site...

Code:
He's a professionist
^ You should just ask him then, since I believe its "custom" made.

I wouldn't mind checking the plugin. Send me the source if you want  me to review it.

I guess I will wait until tomorrow to see what does hosting support say, then I will contact him Meh
I'm sorry but I cannot share the source.

Sozin is trusted. For sure he wont give it to anyone. and about the downtime. CPU usage is very high.

Takumi Usui/Sozin is more professional that that coder you mentioned.
| A- Best forever .. | v4hl - ;) | Addicted | Senpai | Nyan | Sensei | H | fdigl |
[Image: gZD4Fba.png]

Professional Seller
Prime
Posts:
164
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
6
Credits:
244
Reputation:
24
2 Years of Service
#9
OP
Posted: 08-07-2015, 02:20 AM
(08-07-2015, 02:11 AM)Believer Wrote: Sozin is trusted. For sure he wont give it to anyone. and about the downtime. CPU usage is very high.

Takumi Usui/Sozin  is more professional that that coder you mentioned.

Yes but my point is that even if he's Admin here and there's a similar plugin installed already i've still paid $80 for that plugin :(
I don't even think that I'm allowed to share it without breaking the ETA and losing support over there..
لا إله إلا الله‎
Posts:
6,328
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
301
Credits:
363
Reputation:
162
2 Years of Service
#10
Posted: 08-07-2015, 02:29 AM
(08-07-2015, 02:20 AM)Vypertech Wrote:
(08-07-2015, 02:11 AM)Believer Wrote: Sozin is trusted. For sure he wont give it to anyone. and about the downtime. CPU usage is very high.

Takumi Usui/Sozin  is more professional that that coder you mentioned.

Yes but my point is that even if he's Admin here and there's a similar plugin installed already i've still paid $80 for that plugin :(
I don't even think that I'm allowed to share it without breaking the ETA and losing support over there..

You are not sharing the plugin. Your asking for help. Everything else is on you. Takumi is vouched :3 by me and Aoki. no one cares if he is admin. His work is Best Heart :yus:
| A- Best forever .. | v4hl - ;) | Addicted | Senpai | Nyan | Sensei | H | fdigl |
[Image: gZD4Fba.png]

The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)