cPanel or zPanel

by Sexual - 09-06-2015, 05:59 AM
No point
Prime
Posts:
531
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
13
Credits:
0
Reputation:
28
2 Years of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 09-06-2015, 05:59 AM
What one is better, zPanel or cPanel.

I operate under cPanel.
Fulltime Member
Posts:
1,134
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
51
Credits:
117
Reputation:
37
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 09-06-2015, 06:01 AM
I operate through cPanel
Never saw zPanel.. what does it look like?
No point
Prime
Posts:
531
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
13
Credits:
0
Reputation:
28
2 Years of Service
#3
OP
Posted: 09-06-2015, 06:28 AM
(09-06-2015, 06:01 AM)Tropical Wrote: I operate through cPanel
Never saw zPanel.. what does it look like?

[Image: ZPanel.png]



Like that.
Fulltime Member
Posts:
1,134
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
51
Credits:
117
Reputation:
37
2 Years of Service
#4
Posted: 09-06-2015, 06:32 AM
(09-06-2015, 06:28 AM)Sexual Wrote:
(09-06-2015, 06:01 AM)Tropical Wrote: I operate through cPanel
Never saw zPanel.. what does it look like?



Like that.

That looks nice as fawk :noh:
What hosting services provide this?
No point
Prime
Posts:
531
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
13
Credits:
0
Reputation:
28
2 Years of Service
#5
OP
Posted: 09-06-2015, 06:35 AM
(09-06-2015, 06:32 AM)Tropical Wrote:
(09-06-2015, 06:28 AM)Sexual Wrote:
(09-06-2015, 06:01 AM)Tropical Wrote: I operate through cPanel
Never saw zPanel.. what does it look like?



Like that.

That looks nice as fawk :noh:
What hosting services provide this?

https://www.hostwinds.com/zpanel_hosting.php
Fulltime Member
Posts:
1,134
Joined:
Apr 2015
Likes:
51
Credits:
117
Reputation:
37
2 Years of Service
#6
Posted: 09-06-2015, 06:37 AM
(09-06-2015, 06:35 AM)Sexual Wrote:
(09-06-2015, 06:32 AM)Tropical Wrote:
(09-06-2015, 06:28 AM)Sexual Wrote:
(09-06-2015, 06:01 AM)Tropical Wrote: I operate through cPanel
Never saw zPanel.. what does it look like?



Like that.

That looks nice as fawk  :noh:
What hosting services provide this?

https://www.hostwinds.com/zpanel_hosting.php

That is some cool JS edits to that slder block :noh:
Shady User
Prime
Posts:
146
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
8
Credits:
138
Reputation:
2
2 Years of Service
#7
Posted: 09-06-2015, 07:13 AM
I personally tried them both as server administrator, and I found both cons and pros.

cPanel definitely have tons of functions, and is definitely optimized software. It supports lots of addons from bunch of software vendors, and it is very practical. I would recommend this if you do not mind paying, and your server can handle bigger load.

zPanel just refreshed their GUI recently, and I like its look. It does not support much of addons, and from my point of view, it is slightly depreciated from the point of view from other users (ex. XXX couldn't afford cPanel? zPanel sucks..). It is free, and I like where they are aiming for. Be aware though, there are less developers, smaller community than cPanel.

Speaking of my experience, I like DirectAdmin or Plesk better than this two options listed. Check them out; it's something worth doing.
Contact: pirate@undoxable.net
Prime
Posts:
254
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
7
Credits:
93
Reputation:
3
2 Years of Service
#8
Posted: 09-06-2015, 03:25 PM
Use Sentora.org - Its the newer version of zpanel cuz zpanel is being discontinued.
also fuck cpanel lol
千里眼
Posts:
1,642
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
100
Credits:
183
Reputation:
86
2 Years of Service
#9
Posted: 09-06-2015, 05:59 PM (This post was last modified: 09-06-2015, 05:59 PM by enmafia2.)
(09-06-2015, 03:25 PM)Pirate Wrote: Use Sentora.org - Its the newer version of zpanel cuz zpanel is being discontinued.
also fuck cpanel lol

WOW looks awesome!

Also, btw, if my host has cpanel can i change to sentora? :yus:
Vector Teacher

[Image: xsMnZFd.png]
@Believer rocks
Paradigm
Posts:
1,311
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
46
Credits:
6
Reputation:
45
2 Years of Service
#10
Posted: 09-06-2015, 06:05 PM
(09-06-2015, 05:59 PM)enmafia2 Wrote:
(09-06-2015, 03:25 PM)Pirate Wrote: Use Sentora.org - Its the newer version of zpanel cuz zpanel is being discontinued.
also fuck cpanel lol

WOW looks awesome!


Also, btw, if my host has cpanel can i change to sentora? :yus:

No, You need to ask them, they probably won't.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)