Broken links

by JohnnyKing94 - 19-05-2015, 11:17 AM
Junior Member
Posts:
82
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
3
Reputation:
0
2 Years of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 19-05-2015, 11:17 AM
Hi, i don't know why but several of my forum links (javascript, attachments...) appear like this way and i have no clue why it happens. I tried to check some other IPS sites (4.0.x versions), included the original IPS forum, and they were fine, so i instantly thought that was some misconfiguration somewhere in the config.php file or in the admin cp, didn't fin NOTHING. Everything seemed to be perfect, pls help me... i'm getting crazy

[Image: 1PMHCwu.jpg]
[Image: YZjkJAi.jpg]
Aokie
Posts:
882
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
56
Credits:
1,318
Reputation:
26
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 19-05-2015, 11:20 AM
Do you have a server? Try hosting it there since IPB is adding it trailing slashes on localhost links.
Junior Member
Posts:
82
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
3
Reputation:
0
2 Years of Service
#3
OP
Posted: 19-05-2015, 12:45 PM
(19-05-2015, 11:20 AM)TheProGeek Wrote: Do you have a server? Try hosting it there since IPB is adding it trailing slashes on localhost links.

Same thing on the live server, you can live check it here: http://community.tamrielunlimited.it/
Aokie
Posts:
882
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
56
Credits:
1,318
Reputation:
26
2 Years of Service
#4
Posted: 19-05-2015, 12:57 PM
(19-05-2015, 12:45 PM)JohnnyKing94 Wrote:
(19-05-2015, 11:20 AM)TheProGeek Wrote: Do you have a server? Try hosting it there since IPB is adding it trailing slashes on localhost links.

Same thing on the live server, you can live check it here: http://community.tamrielunlimited.it/

Mind posting a screenshot of how the site looks for you? It's fine for me.
Junior Member
Posts:
82
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
3
Reputation:
0
2 Years of Service
#5
OP
Posted: 19-05-2015, 01:38 PM (This post was last modified: 19-05-2015, 01:56 PM by JohnnyKing94.)
Here you are...

[Image: yx7NvFG.jpg]
[Image: cSnAqAO.jpg]

I think it's fuc*ed up the protocol, like if it was deciding to choose between http or https... but ssl is disabled on ipb, so i don't know why http is missing...
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Posts:
5,942
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
778
Credits:
35,101
Reputation:
163
2 Years of Service
#6
Posted: 19-05-2015, 04:04 PM
I think you replaced "http://" with just "/".. look at your config file.
Junior Member
Posts:
82
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
3
Reputation:
0
2 Years of Service
#7
OP
Posted: 19-05-2015, 05:39 PM
Everything is fine in the config file, i dunno why i have this bug... i tried to reinstall it in localhost and keeps happening... MUST be something else :(

[Image: D7kcNsa.jpg]
<div class="postbit-usertitle">
Posts:
646
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
50
Credits:
1,222
Reputation:
35
2 Years of Service
#8
Posted: 19-05-2015, 06:02 PM (This post was last modified: 19-05-2015, 06:06 PM by Oxygen.)
(19-05-2015, 11:17 AM)JohnnyKing94 Wrote: Everything seemed to be perfect.

Everything IS perfect It's not a problem, the 2 trailing slashes is when you change to/from http or https so you don't need to edit the files & settings. It automatically checks if you have https if it does it redirects all links to https, and if not it goes to http. This is to help NO links get broken and improve your SEO
Example:
//nulledbb.com
//google.com

See the difference, Google is on https while nulledbb is on http
[Image: UeTXrZ5.png]
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Posts:
5,942
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
778
Credits:
35,101
Reputation:
163
2 Years of Service
#9
Posted: 19-05-2015, 06:18 PM (This post was last modified: 19-05-2015, 06:22 PM by A.)
(19-05-2015, 05:39 PM)JohnnyKing94 Wrote: Everything is fine in the config file, i dunno why i have this bug... i tried to reinstall it in localhost and keeps happening... MUST be something else :(

[Image: D7kcNsa.jpg]

Yo, try to remove the "/" after the .it.
Code:
'base_url' => 'http://community.tamrielunlimited.it',
Junior Member
Posts:
82
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
3
Reputation:
0
2 Years of Service
#10
OP
Posted: 19-05-2015, 07:43 PM
(19-05-2015, 06:18 PM)Nou4r Wrote:
(19-05-2015, 05:39 PM)JohnnyKing94 Wrote: Everything is fine in the config file, i dunno why i have this bug... i tried to reinstall it in localhost and keeps happening... MUST be something else :(

[Image: D7kcNsa.jpg]

Yo, try to remove the "/" after the .it.
Code:
'base_url' => 'http://community.tamrielunlimited.it',

I tried, still no success... i'm just checking with all nulled versions and seems to have this problem... tried on different hosts, someone can confirm this???
The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)