Adding Extra Section In UCP?

by Milcore - 14-04-2015, 02:10 PM
Designer
Posts:
643
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
44
Credits:
911
Reputation:
49
2 Years of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:10 PM
How would I add a custom section (Kinda like the theme options) int he usercp? Thanks :yus:
[Image: Lorj6YP.png]
لا إله إلا الله‎
Posts:
6,327
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
305
Credits:
45
Reputation:
165
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:14 PM
Home » Template Sets » Your Templates » User Control Panel » Templates usercp_nav_profile

After that you may know what to do :D Tongue
| A- Best forever .. | VAHL - ;) | Addicted | Senpai | sad | Sensei | H | fdigl |
[Image: gZD4Fba.png]

Freak
Divine
Posts:
3,333
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
240
Credits:
4,360
Reputation:
135
2 Years of Service
#3
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:21 PM
(14-04-2015, 02:14 PM)linkzy Wrote: Home » Template Sets » Your Templates » User Control Panel » Templates usercp_nav_profile

After that you may know what to do :D Tongue

This but just remember to take a copy of the original code incase you make a mess.
Won't be active here anymore.
Designer
Posts:
643
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
44
Credits:
911
Reputation:
49
2 Years of Service
#4
OP
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:21 PM
(14-04-2015, 02:14 PM)linkzy Wrote: Home » Template Sets » Your Templates » User Control Panel » Templates usercp_nav_profile

After that you may know what to do :D Tongue

I know had to add the link to it, but I mean like
yoursite.com/usercp.php?action=example

and have that example to be an example page.
[Image: Lorj6YP.png]
Freak
Divine
Posts:
3,333
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
240
Credits:
4,360
Reputation:
135
2 Years of Service
#5
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:24 PM
(14-04-2015, 02:21 PM)Cyan Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:14 PM)linkzy Wrote: Home » Template Sets » Your Templates » User Control Panel » Templates usercp_nav_profile

After that you may know what to do :D Tongue

I know had to add the link to it, but I mean like
yoursite.com/usercp.php?action=example

and have that example to be an example page.

You'd need to make the page first. Like say you have an upgrade page (website.com/upgrade.php) you add that url as well as an image on the left like in the User CP.
Won't be active here anymore.
Designer
Posts:
643
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
44
Credits:
911
Reputation:
49
2 Years of Service
#6
OP
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:28 PM
(14-04-2015, 02:24 PM)Nasyr Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:21 PM)Cyan Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:14 PM)linkzy Wrote: Home » Template Sets » Your Templates » User Control Panel » Templates usercp_nav_profile

After that you may know what to do :D Tongue

I know had to add the link to it, but I mean like
yoursite.com/usercp.php?action=example

and have that example to be an example page.

You'd need to make the page first. Like say you have an upgrade page (website.com/upgrade.php) you add that url as well as an image on the left like in the User CP.

anyway to get a link like
usercp.php?=yourpage
[Image: Lorj6YP.png]
Closed Account
Posts:
2,770
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
141
Credits:
1,674
Reputation:
26
2 Years of Service
#7
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:29 PM
You'd need to make a plugin.

I'd just goto another plugin that has a feature like that and use it as an example of what to do.
Freak
Divine
Posts:
3,333
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
240
Credits:
4,360
Reputation:
135
2 Years of Service
#8
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:40 PM
(14-04-2015, 02:28 PM)Cyan Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:24 PM)Nasyr Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:21 PM)Cyan Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:14 PM)linkzy Wrote: Home » Template Sets » Your Templates » User Control Panel » Templates usercp_nav_profile

After that you may know what to do :D Tongue

I know had to add the link to it, but I mean like
yoursite.com/usercp.php?action=example

and have that example to be an example page.

You'd need to make the page first. Like say you have an upgrade page (website.com/upgrade.php) you add that url as well as an image on the left like in the User CP.

anyway to get a link like
usercp.php?=yourpage

I think Hug is right, you'd need to make a plugin? I'm not 100% sure never tried it but can't you just make a new page?
Nobody will type in the url anyways, usually go through the User CP.
Won't be active here anymore.
Closed Account
Posts:
2,770
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
141
Credits:
1,674
Reputation:
26
2 Years of Service
#9
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:47 PM
(14-04-2015, 02:40 PM)Nasyr Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:28 PM)Cyan Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:24 PM)Nasyr Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:21 PM)Cyan Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:14 PM)linkzy Wrote: Home » Template Sets » Your Templates » User Control Panel » Templates usercp_nav_profile

After that you may know what to do :D Tongue

I know had to add the link to it, but I mean like
yoursite.com/usercp.php?action=example

and have that example to be an example page.

You'd need to make the page first. Like say you have an upgrade page (website.com/upgrade.php) you add that url as well as an image on the left like in the User CP.

anyway to get a link like
usercp.php?=yourpage

I think Hug is right, you'd need to make a plugin? I'm not 100% sure never tried it but can't you just make a new page?
Nobody will type in the url anyways, usually go through the User CP.

Well, you can just edit the usercp.php but I don't know, I think a plugin would be better for your first try.  :yus:
Designer
Posts:
643
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
44
Credits:
911
Reputation:
49
2 Years of Service
#10
OP
Posted: 14-04-2015, 02:49 PM
(14-04-2015, 02:47 PM)Hug Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:40 PM)Nasyr Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:28 PM)Cyan Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:24 PM)Nasyr Wrote:
(14-04-2015, 02:21 PM)Cyan Wrote: I know had to add the link to it, but I mean like
yoursite.com/usercp.php?action=example

and have that example to be an example page.

You'd need to make the page first. Like say you have an upgrade page (website.com/upgrade.php) you add that url as well as an image on the left like in the User CP.

anyway to get a link like
usercp.php?=yourpage

I think Hug is right, you'd need to make a plugin? I'm not 100% sure never tried it but can't you just make a new page?
Nobody will type in the url anyways, usually go through the User CP.

Well, you can just edit the usercp.php but I don't know, I think a plugin would be better for your first try.  :yus:

I know nothing with plugins ahaha. But thank you both.
[Image: Lorj6YP.png]
The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)