Forum inside category with different background

by DarkHorse - 28-10-2015, 05:44 PM
Junior Member
Posts:
78
Joined:
Aug 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
2
Reputation:
0
1 Year of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 28-10-2015, 05:44 PM (This post was last modified: 29-10-2015, 01:23 AM by DarkHorse. Edit Reason: Changed some stuff )
I know it can be made for the .thead (setting a different color like the tutorials in here), but is it there a way to change the one for the forum itself?

Bumping - Anybody that might know?
urrah
Prime
Posts:
162
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
7
Credits:
2
Reputation:
11
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 30-10-2015, 05:57 PM
well just add a diferent class for the thead
instead of thead use thead1 and change tbe background color

im not sure if its what you want
You need help on mybb???
ill help you.Post on support forums and give a live url for your forum!!
Junior Member
Posts:
78
Joined:
Aug 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
2
Reputation:
0
1 Year of Service
#3
OP
Posted: 03-11-2015, 05:33 AM
(30-10-2015, 05:57 PM)subzr Wrote: well just add a diferent class for the thead
instead of thead use thead1 and change tbe background color

im not sure if its what you want

Not exactly what im looking for, im not trying to change the thead but the trows for each forum inside that category.
Closed Account
Posts:
682
Joined:
Oct 2015
Likes:
12
Credits:
1,216
Reputation:
3
1 Year of Service
#4
Posted: 03-11-2015, 05:35 AM
I don't think this is needed.
Junior Member
Posts:
78
Joined:
Aug 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
2
Reputation:
0
1 Year of Service
#5
OP
Posted: 03-11-2015, 05:36 AM
(03-11-2015, 05:35 AM)Nova Wrote: I don't think this is needed.

Mind explaining?
Closed Account
Posts:
682
Joined:
Oct 2015
Likes:
12
Credits:
1,216
Reputation:
3
1 Year of Service
#6
Posted: 03-11-2015, 05:39 AM
(03-11-2015, 05:36 AM)DarkHorse Wrote:
(03-11-2015, 05:35 AM)Nova Wrote: I don't think this is needed.

Mind explaining?

Because the colors match accordingly to the forums. Changing it would just look weird.
Junior Member
Posts:
78
Joined:
Aug 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
2
Reputation:
0
1 Year of Service
#7
OP
Posted: 03-11-2015, 05:44 AM (This post was last modified: 03-11-2015, 05:44 AM by DarkHorse.)
(03-11-2015, 05:39 AM)Nova Wrote:
(03-11-2015, 05:36 AM)DarkHorse Wrote:
(03-11-2015, 05:35 AM)Nova Wrote: I don't think this is needed.

Mind explaining?

Because the colors match accordingly to the forums. Changing it would just look weird.

You're doing something wrong Nova, this ain't an Opinion Thread (It's posted inside MyBB Support). Regardless of your opinion, the topic is for asking Help on achieving something, if you like it or not is a thing to keep to youself. 

The reason i want to do so is to add a non invasive Overlay on the right side of it (Where it is blank).
­
Posts:
4,221
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
103
Credits:
6,932
Reputation:
89
2 Years of Service
#8
Posted: 03-11-2015, 06:51 AM
Try editing .tborder

Not sure exactly what you want
Junior Member
Posts:
78
Joined:
Aug 2015
Likes:
2
Credits:
2
Reputation:
0
1 Year of Service
#9
OP
Posted: 03-11-2015, 07:04 PM (This post was last modified: 03-11-2015, 07:45 PM by DarkHorse.)
(03-11-2015, 06:51 AM)Addicted Wrote: Try editing .tborder

Not sure exactly what you want

Im trying to put a background in this part:
[Image: JwbZ916.png]

End Result: (Not exactly but similar)
[Image: i86JswX.png]

Edit: Nevermind, just realize how to make it. Pretty easy actually, im feeling dumb now..
@Believer rocks
Prime
Posts:
1,249
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
40
Credits:
-1,092
Reputation:
34
1 Year of Service
#10
Posted: 03-11-2015, 07:54 PM (This post was last modified: 03-11-2015, 07:54 PM by Kill.)
No need to feel dumb, but if You showed us the pic before, we would've been of a major help Smile
The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)