HELP

by AUTHORITY - 03-06-2015, 09:58 PM
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Posts:
5,952
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
784
Credits:
35,143
Reputation:
163
2 Years of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 03-06-2015, 09:58 PM (This post was last modified: 03-06-2015, 10:02 PM by A.)
I wanna replace an url in my database.

The url is: http://yarak.domain.com/randomtexteverytime

I wanan replace "yarak.domain.com" with "domain.com/yarak" but keep the "randomtext"

Ive tryed some things but i didn't manage to help myself :s

Would appreciate any help. :yus:
@Believer rocks
Paradigm
Posts:
1,312
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
46
Credits:
7
Reputation:
45
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:03 PM
well, just type domain.com/yarakrandomtext, change the directory to yarakrandomtext(from randomtexteverytime).
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Posts:
5,952
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
784
Credits:
35,143
Reputation:
163
2 Years of Service
#3
OP
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:06 PM (This post was last modified: 03-06-2015, 10:06 PM by A.)
(03-06-2015, 10:03 PM)Kill Wrote: well, just type domain.com/yarakrandomtext, change the directory to yarakrandomtext(from randomtexteverytime).

[Image: c3d0981ae770f926eedf4eda7505b006.jpeg]
I'm gambling right now X)
Prime
Posts:
140
Joined:
Jun 2015
Likes:
3
Credits:
21
Reputation:
2
2 Years of Service
#4
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:06 PM
(03-06-2015, 09:58 PM)Nou4r Wrote: I wanna replace an url in my database.

The  url is: http://yarak.domain.com/randomtexteverytime

I wanan replace "yarak.domain.com" with "domain.com/yarak" but keep the "randomtext"

Ive tryed some things but i didn't manage to help myself  :s

Would appreciate any help.  :yus:

seems to me like your currently making use of a sub domain, and want to change it by using a sub directory?
@Believer rocks
Paradigm
Posts:
1,312
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
46
Credits:
7
Reputation:
45
2 Years of Service
#5
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:07 PM
(03-06-2015, 10:06 PM)IsildurBooom Wrote:
(03-06-2015, 09:58 PM)Nou4r Wrote: I wanna replace an url in my database.

The  url is: http://yarak.domain.com/randomtexteverytime

I wanan replace "yarak.domain.com" with "domain.com/yarak" but keep the "randomtext"

Ive tryed some things but i didn't manage to help myself  :s

Would appreciate any help.  :yus:

seems to me like your currently making use of a sub domain, and want to change it by using a sub directory?

That doesn't matter, since the sub-domain points at a DIR.
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Posts:
5,952
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
784
Credits:
35,143
Reputation:
163
2 Years of Service
#6
OP
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:08 PM
(03-06-2015, 10:06 PM)IsildurBooom Wrote:
(03-06-2015, 09:58 PM)Nou4r Wrote: I wanna replace an url in my database.

The  url is: http://yarak.domain.com/randomtexteverytime

I wanan replace "yarak.domain.com" with "domain.com/yarak" but keep the "randomtext"

Ive tryed some things but i didn't manage to help myself  :s

Would appreciate any help.  :yus:

seems to me like your currently making use of a sub domain, and want to change it by using a sub directory?

I wanna replace a simple url with another url but keep the random text after the slash/
@Believer rocks
Paradigm
Posts:
1,312
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
46
Credits:
7
Reputation:
45
2 Years of Service
#7
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:10 PM
(03-06-2015, 10:06 PM)Nou4r Wrote:
(03-06-2015, 10:03 PM)Kill Wrote: well, just type domain.com/yarakrandomtext, change the directory to yarakrandomtext(from randomtexteverytime).
-


  1. Rename the folder "randomtexteverytime" to "yarakrandomtext".
  2. Point your browser address to domain.com/yarakrandomtext.
I'm gambling right now X)
Prime
Posts:
140
Joined:
Jun 2015
Likes:
3
Credits:
21
Reputation:
2
2 Years of Service
#8
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:11 PM
(03-06-2015, 10:08 PM)Nou4r Wrote:
(03-06-2015, 10:06 PM)IsildurBooom Wrote:
(03-06-2015, 09:58 PM)Nou4r Wrote: I wanna replace an url in my database.

The  url is: http://yarak.domain.com/randomtexteverytime

I wanan replace "yarak.domain.com" with "domain.com/yarak" but keep the "randomtext"

Ive tryed some things but i didn't manage to help myself  :s

Would appreciate any help.  :yus:

seems to me like your currently making use of a sub domain, and want to change it by using a sub directory?

I wanna replace a simple url with another url but keep the random text after the slash/

You should be able to change that in your .htaccess file[url=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Htaccess][/url]
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Posts:
5,952
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
784
Credits:
35,143
Reputation:
163
2 Years of Service
#9
OP
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:12 PM
(03-06-2015, 10:10 PM)Kill Wrote:
(03-06-2015, 10:06 PM)Nou4r Wrote:
(03-06-2015, 10:03 PM)Kill Wrote: well, just type domain.com/yarakrandomtext, change the directory to yarakrandomtext(from randomtexteverytime).
-


  1. Rename the folder "randomtexteverytime" to "yarakrandomtext".
  2. Point your browser address to domain.com/yarakrandomtext.

I don't have acces to the yarak.domain.com URL, im using it in an iframe, but recently they changed the yarak.domain.com to domain.com/yarak
@Believer rocks
Paradigm
Posts:
1,312
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
46
Credits:
7
Reputation:
45
2 Years of Service
#10
Posted: 03-06-2015, 10:12 PM (This post was last modified: 03-06-2015, 10:13 PM by Kill.)
(03-06-2015, 10:11 PM)IsildurBooom Wrote: -

He didn't say REDIRECT.

(03-06-2015, 10:12 PM)Nou4r Wrote: -

You can do nothing I guess then.
The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)