Move to new Domain

by Monopoly - 10-06-2015, 11:41 PM
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Divine
Posts:
5,569
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
648
Credits:
33,276
Reputation:
151
2 Years of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 10-06-2015, 11:41 PM (This post was last modified: 10-06-2015, 11:41 PM by Monopoly.)
Does anybody know how i can move my current IPB (.com) to .net?

I changed the config file but the icons aint loading no more.

[Image: qFwmMZ6.png]

[Image: asb1o.png]

Its IPB4 btw.
Closed Account
Posts:
1,383
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
124
Credits:
1,276
Reputation:
30
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 10-06-2015, 11:46 PM
The only file in which the routes are saved is in config?
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Divine
Posts:
5,569
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
648
Credits:
33,276
Reputation:
151
2 Years of Service
#3
OP
Posted: 10-06-2015, 11:57 PM
(10-06-2015, 11:46 PM)AndresXZ09 Wrote: The only file in which the routes are saved is in config?

Nope.
Contact: pirate@undoxable.net
Prime
Posts:
254
Joined:
Mar 2015
Likes:
7
Credits:
61
Reputation:
3
2 Years of Service
#4
Posted: 10-06-2015, 11:59 PM
Did you move images? And check the templates and css files. the icons could have the old domain on there.
Closed Account
Posts:
1,383
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
124
Credits:
1,276
Reputation:
30
2 Years of Service
#5
Posted: 11-06-2015, 12:00 AM
That could be a reason, try editing all of them
YouR JuSt G4Y
Posts:
879
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
32
Credits:
309
Reputation:
3
2 Years of Service
#6
Posted: 11-06-2015, 03:09 AM
Forum cache or cookie domain ? Meh Or Htaccess? Try clearing your browser cache maybe that would help.
Shady User
Prime
Posts:
146
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
8
Credits:
138
Reputation:
2
2 Years of Service
#7
Posted: 11-06-2015, 03:21 AM (This post was last modified: 11-06-2015, 03:23 AM by simdol8080.)
I had this problem before. What did fix this is upgrading or reinstalling to newer version when it releases; it needs to recache the theme and uploads section accordingly. You can remove the lock of installation, and reinstall the IPB 4 again, which did the trick for me.

I honestly miss the IPB 3 function where it had better cache management, and more customization.

EDIT: if your theme is mapped to old domain, you would have to remap those, and you are good to go.
Member
Posts:
116
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
22
Credits:
888
Reputation:
6
2 Years of Service
#8
Posted: 11-06-2015, 08:42 AM
http://bit.ly/2mbbjpP
Divine
Posts:
5,569
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
648
Credits:
33,276
Reputation:
151
2 Years of Service
#9
OP
Posted: 11-06-2015, 02:44 PM
(11-06-2015, 08:42 AM)VAHID Wrote: Try this tutorial :
http://invisionmodding.com/tutorials/art...orums-url/

"IP.Board 2.3"
Member
Posts:
116
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
22
Credits:
888
Reputation:
6
2 Years of Service
#10
Posted: 12-06-2015, 01:59 PM
(11-06-2015, 02:44 PM)Nou4r Wrote:
(11-06-2015, 08:42 AM)VAHID Wrote: Try this tutorial :
http://invisionmodding.com/tutorials/art...orums-url/

"IP.Board 2.3"

Sorry, My bad!
The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)