Garry's Mod

Need help with lua error

Submitted by iakrytoy213546, , Thread ID: 211618

06-07-2021, 06:43 AM
#1
I have lua error when i start my dedicated server for gmod. This error related with leaked mining system which i downloaded. I`m not that  strong in lua (like in english) but i need help.

This my problem in console:

[advanced_mining_system_2] addons/advanced_mining_system_2/lua/updates/101/ams2_sv_function.lua:25: bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)
  1. pairs - [C]:-1
  2. Change - addons/advanced_mining_system_2/lua/updates/101/ams2_sv_function.lua:25
    3. unknown - addons/advanced_mining_system_2/lua/updates/101/ams2_sh_configurations.lua:21
    4. include - [C]:-1
      5. fn - addons/advanced_mining_system_2/lua/updates/101/ams2_sh_hooks.lua:20
      6. unknown - addons/ulib/lua/ulib/shared/hook.lua:109

ams2_sv_function.lua:
[Image: GnzGR58]

ams2_sv_function.lua but in text:

14 function AMS2.Config.Store:GetIDByName(name)
15 for k, v in ipairs(AMS2.Store) do
16 if v.Name == name then
17 return k
18 end
19 end
20 end
21
22 function AMS2.Config.Store:Change(name, data)
23 local id = AMS2.Config.Store:GetIDByName(name)
24 local old = AMS2.Config.Store:Get(id)
25 for k, v in pairs(old) do
26 if data[k] then
27 old[k] = data[k]
28 end
29 end
30 AMS2.Store[id] = old
31 end

RE: Need help with lua error

KaidenJ
Novice
Level:
2
Reputation:
0
Posts:
22
Likes:
0
Credits:
1
06-07-2021, 09:26 AM
#2
You would need to re write a hook that will fix your error

RE: Need help with lua error

toaster12
Newbie
Level:
3
Reputation:
0
Posts:
15
Likes:
2
Credits:
15
07-07-2021, 07:04 PM
#3
What breaks ingame, and can we get some more context?

RE: Need help with lua error

JudgeRaven
Newbie
Level:
1
Reputation:
0
Posts:
15
Likes:
0
Credits:
15
12-07-2021, 07:37 PM
#4
Hope you have found a solution

RE: Need help with lua error

alexvenne
Novice
Level:
3
Reputation:
0
Posts:
41
Likes:
0
Credits:
41
17-07-2021, 11:33 PM
This post was last modified: 18-07-2021, 12:23 PM by alexvenne
#5
I keep getting the Lua error constantly and don't know how to get rid of it. I don't have Method Dungeon Tools (Mythic Dungeon Tools) installed. I used to but have removed the addon in hopes of fixing the Lua errors. I have searched through my WoW folder for anything related to the Lua error and deleted some stuff but I can't see to locate any more that seem suspect. Any help would be much appreciated. Thank you.











Kodi nox

RE: Need help with lua error

bobmiller1011
Junior Member
Level:
2
Reputation:
0
Posts:
60
Likes:
0
Credits:
0
18-07-2021, 11:21 PM
#6
if you bought the addon you should submit a ticket to the author and im sure he will fix the error for you

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)