Garry's Mod

Problem with Brick's Essentials NPC Placer

Submitted by JST00, , Thread ID: 213180

JST00
Member
Level:
10
Reputation:
0
Posts:
106
Likes:
0
Credits:
17
18-07-2021, 12:57 AM
#1
Here's the rundown

I've recently installed the addon pack listed in the title. In-game for those who have had experience with Brick's Essentials will know of the tool called "NPC Placer"
The controls for which are "Left-click = place NPC, Right-click = remove NPC" seems simple enough right? Except when I Right-click it doesn't remove the NPC, is this a leak failsafe or is it just an error in my downloaded leak's code? Maybe a bizarre addon conflict? I'm stumped, really. I've searched in the lua for the tool, even in the following Dir it shows no sign of the NPC placer tool
C:\Users\user\Desktop\bricks-essentials\lua\weapons\gmod_tool\stools
bricks_server_bossplacer.lua
bricks_server_garbageplacer.lua
bricks_server_oreplacer.lua
bricks_server_treeplacer.lua

So this is where I'm at and it doesn't help that my friend spammed the NPC placer's Left-click unbeknownst that the tool is seemingly broken for me.
I would appreciate some insight on where I should go next, Idk if this post teeter-totters on the "please help" guideline here or not, but I can't necessarily go to Brick himself for some help lol
CHECK MY PACKS AND LEAKS
Zero's Addons Pack Dump

RE: Problem with Brick's Essentials NPC Placer

bobmiller1011
Junior Member
Level:
2
Reputation:
0
Posts:
60
Likes:
0
Credits:
0
18-07-2021, 11:20 PM
#2
if you bought the addon you should submit a ticket to the author on gmodstore and im sure he will help.

RE: Problem with Brick's Essentials NPC Placer

AligatoR
Dark Knight Wildin'
Prime
Level:
4
Reputation:
24
Posts:
456
Likes:
44
Credits:
129
20-07-2021, 01:20 AM
#3
This probably isn't a leak failsafe. I used to have a somewhat similar problem with zero's grow op. For context I bought it off gmodstore. You could make muffins and brownies, but the brownie mix didn't seem to exist at all in the code. You could spawn in the brownies using console commands but there was no actual entity unlike muffins. I had to jerry rig code together to make the brownies and the mix a spawnable entity. Would this also be the problem? It seems more times then not you get broken scripts even if you paid for them. There could be a chance the hook for "remove npc" isn't linked to the tool. This was the case with my brownies, the code for the brownies and the mix it self was there, but when you go to spawn it in, the hook wasn't called.
Thanks
XERTiO
 for upgrading me to Prime!

RE: Problem with Brick's Essentials NPC Placer

JST00
Member
Level:
10
Reputation:
0
Posts:
106
Likes:
0
Credits:
17
OP
22-07-2021, 07:06 AM
This post was last modified: 22-07-2021, 07:08 AM by JST00
#4
20-07-2021, 01:20 AM
AligatoR Wrote:
This probably isn't a leak failsafe. I used to have a somewhat similar problem with zero's grow op. For context I bought it off gmodstore. You could make muffins and brownies, but the brownie mix didn't seem to exist at all in the code. You could spawn in the brownies using console commands but there was no actual entity unlike muffins. I had to jerry rig code together to make the brownies and the mix a spawnable entity. Would this also be the problem? It seems more times then not you get broken scripts even if you paid for them. There could be a chance the hook for "remove npc" isn't linked to the tool. This was the case with my brownies, the code for the brownies and the mix it self was there, but when you go to spawn it in, the hook wasn't called.
Wow, so even if you donated an arm or leg to purchase these outrageously priced addons and scripts, there's a good chance the script isn't working as advertised... seems if Brick wants to price his scripts at a minimum of 12.99 and his essentials pack costs like 24.99, seems he would make sure his script actually works... failsafe or not I appreciate you letting me know I'm not looking over anything

Oh and edit, I just today it dawned on me to erase the NPC placements in the data txt for the map lol, I wish i had thought of it sooner, still inconvenient though.
CHECK MY PACKS AND LEAKS
Zero's Addons Pack Dump

RE: Problem with Brick's Essentials NPC Placer

AligatoR
Dark Knight Wildin'
Prime
Level:
4
Reputation:
24
Posts:
456
Likes:
44
Credits:
129
22-07-2021, 08:24 AM
#5
Unfortunately it happens to often, to me at least. I have boughten over $300 in scripts (I've been running servers for years on multiple different game modes) and I have had far to many problems where the developer has made an error.
Thanks
XERTiO
 for upgrading me to Prime!

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)