Change the postbit style and force it on users

by Mr_Joker - 15-06-2015, 12:26 PM
YouR JuSt G4Y
Posts:
879
Joined:
Feb 2015
Likes:
32
Credits:
349
Reputation:
3
2 Years of Service
#1
OP
Posted: 15-06-2015, 12:26 PM
Goto ACP > Configuration > Showthread Options > Postbit Layout and choose the desired postbit style. This will set the default but to change existing users you will need to run a SQL query via phpadmin.

For classic postbit:
Code:
UPDATE `mybb_users` SET `classicpostbit` = '1' WHERE `classicpostbit` = '0'
For horizontal postbit:
Code:
UPDATE `mybb_users` SET `classicpostbit` = '0' WHERE `classicpostbit` = '1'

(replace mybb_users with the table prefix if you changed it…and you should have)

To remove the option for members to change it from UserCP: Goto ACP >Templates & Style >Templates >your current theme > User Control Panel Templates > usercp_options
and search for the following code:
Code:
<tr>
<td valign="top" width="1"><input type="checkbox" class="checkbox" name="classicpostbit" id="classicpostbit" value="1" {$classicpostbitcheck} /></td>
<td><span class="smalltext"><label for="classicpostbit">{$lang->show_classic_postbit}</label></span></td>
</tr>

If you want to force the classic postbit, replace it with this:
Code:
<input type="hidden" name="classicpostbit" id="classicpostbit" value="1" />

If you want to force the horizontal postbit, replace it with this:
Code:
<input type="hidden" name="classicpostbit" id="classicpostbit" value="0" />
@Believer rocks
Paradigm
Posts:
1,317
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
46
Credits:
14
Reputation:
45
2 Years of Service
#2
Posted: 15-06-2015, 12:33 PM
Ow wow... so...so...genius -.-
Credits where due m8.
لا إله إلا الله‎
Posts:
6,328
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
301
Credits:
363
Reputation:
162
2 Years of Service
#3
Posted: 15-06-2015, 02:00 PM
Wait this tut has been made many times > Whats use of it Surprised ? :'(
| A- Best forever .. | v4hl - ;) | Addicted | Senpai | Nyan | Sensei | H | fdigl |
[Image: gZD4Fba.png]

@Believer rocks
Paradigm
Posts:
1,317
Joined:
May 2015
Likes:
46
Credits:
14
Reputation:
45
2 Years of Service
#4
Posted: 15-06-2015, 03:51 PM
(15-06-2015, 02:00 PM)Mr_Devil Wrote: Wait this tut has been made many times > Whats use of it Surprised ? :'(

Well, when You first install MYBB, by default postbit is not the classic one. With this tut, You can make default, and if You already have some members, with the SQL You can update their options.
Nan Ihier Gelair Mordor
Posts:
2,636
Joined:
Jan 2015
Likes:
299
Credits:
7,831
Reputation:
89
2 Years of Service
#5
Posted: 15-06-2015, 04:08 PM
Just paste the whole html from postbit_classic in postbit template... and done.
Do not let your difficulties fill you with anxiety, after all it is only in the darkest nights that stars shine more brightly. - Ali(a.s)

Developer( PHP, Python, C++, HTML+CSS, JS I am available for Hire. Message Me for details.
Tropical
15-06-2015, 04:54 PM
The last reply on this thread is older than a month. Please do not unnecessarily bump it.
Register an account or login to reply
Create an account
Create a free account today and start posting right away. It only takes a few seconds.
Login
Log into an existing account.
1 Guest(s)